Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Completely Coconuts for Revlon's Juicy Papaya

I'm on a roll with these clever-pun title posts. Although how clever are they, really? You be the judge! This is by far my most favorite that I've come up with to date, haha. Today I'm going to talk about the one and only, most coveted and sought after Lip Butter that Revlon has come out with and that is Juicy Papaya. It's not like this guy is featured on every blog but it was featured by one blogger and one vlogger and was always sold out when I went to get it, so it's got to be some wonderful stuff, yeah? I found this guy randomly in Duane Reade and practically squealed when I saw it and wasted no time snatching it from the stand (seriously, I think about 5 other lip butters fell down with it and I think they were begging me to buy them, too - I was good and resisted) Even better was that right on the stand was a little packet of coupons for $1 off any Revlon lip product. I think I jumped into the air Flash Gordon style before running to the register, haha.

Juicy Papaya is that shade you got to when you want some sheer color to make your lips look naturally juicy. I almost regret saying that because it sounds so weird but that's one of the only ways I can accurately describe it. It's a coral shade that leans a lot towards orange. It gives your lips a subtle hint of color while being moisturizing. The color fades all too quickly from my lips so I find myself reapplying this a lot, but I think it says something about this lip butter if I put the effort to reapply. I'm the kind of gal that won't reapply lipstick out of sheer laziness, haha. It glides on the lips nicely and feels nourishing for the first few minutes. Then it goes on to leave that subtle hint of color without feeling like there's anything on your lips. Would I love it to be a bit more opaque? Yes, because this color is gorgeous but to pop it on for a 'naturally juicy' (hehehe) lip look, I love it. It also goes great with some of my crazier eye looks which makes it super handy to have and it hasn't left my makeup bag since I bought it (even made it's way to Canada with me!) It's quickly beaten out the other lip butters in my collection which makes me sad for them but makes the $8 (-$1 because coupons rock) worth it!
Which Revlon Lip Butter is your favorite?

10 comments:

  1. I only have Strawberry Shortcake, and it's ok. I was thinking of getting Tutti Fruity today, but I resisted, lol. This shade looks really pretty too, and a little similar.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. DANG IT, ASH. They DO look similar. I have both, haha. Juicy Papaya is a bit lighter though in shade, whereas, Tutti Frutti is a bit darker and little more orange. You def. don't need both and I need to show my Strawberry Shortcake some more love <3

      Delete
  2. I adore this Lip butter and am so sad that it's LE! I can't pick just one favourite, but I love Berry Smoothie, Juicy Papaya, Peach Parfait and Sugar Plum!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's not, it's not! They've made it permanent (or so my sources say) I found it on the regular shelves with all the other permanent shades!

      Delete
  3. You KNOW this one is my favorite Jess :D So much love for Juicy Papaya... so many feelings... which I have expressed more than once on blogger and YouTube haha.

    ♥Cassie
    thriftthick.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL YOU ARE THE REASON I WANTED THIS. Then Cat made a video singing it's praises and I caved completely, haha!

      Delete
  4. Everyone needs this one, seriously. It's beautiful!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's so pretty! I've quickly fallen in love with this one over my others, haha!

      Delete
  5. Looks really nice! I have one myself and I love it :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's so easy to just whip this one out :)

      Delete

Thank you so much for taking the time to comment! I do read and respond to most comments when I can, but please refrain from spam (follow for follows, giveaways, ads, so and so forth) xx :)